USD 437 | About 437 | Board of Education | Employment | Staff
Washburn Rural Middle School
Click on the person's name to see more information about them and to get to their class web pages. Click on the e-mail address to send them an e-mail.

Classroom websites may contain links to material not under the control of Auburn-Washburn USD 437. Auburn-Washburn USD 437 has no control over the nature, content, and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.
Washburn Rural Middle School
5620 SW 61st St.
Topeka, KS 66619

Phone: (785) 339-4300
Fax: (785) 339-4325
Name   Email
G. Meier Principal
M. Stice Assistant Principal, 8th Grade
M. Koepsel Assistant Principal, 7th Grade
Name   Email
T. Davis Bookkeeper
D. Lamb Receptionist
K. McDowell Registrar
N. Jordan Activity Secretary
Name   Email
K. McWilliams Psychologist
D. Beason Social Worker
S. Holmes 8th Grade Counselor
D. Kready 7th Grade Counselor
Name   Email
B. Glaze Health Clerk
M. Soderberg Nurse
Name   Email
A. Campbell Science
W. Estenson Language Arts
A. Heinritz Social Studies
K. Speagle Reading Plus, Social Studies
J. Wilcox Mathematics
Name   Email
J. Darby Reading Plus
K. Hansen Mathematics
J. Leonard Language Arts
T. Nedeau Social Studies
D. Stanley Science
S. Vopat Collaborative Teacher
Name   Email
J. Cuper Reading Plus
L. Kellogg Language Arts, Mathematics, Reading Plus
J. Mainz Mathematics
W. McFarland Social Studies
J. Walters Science
C. Williams Language Arts
Name   Email
D. Brooks Social Studies
C. Geis Science
C. Jones Mathematics
L. McDonald Language Arts
M. Quast Language Arts, Science
R. Stones Reading Plus
Champions
Name   Email
B. Dial Science
T. Gay Language Arts, Mathematics
K. Hasenbank Algebra, SFA
S. Hoffman Language Arts, Social Studies
Name   Email
K. Johnson Social Studies
K. Kimberlin Mathematics
M. Robinett Science
J. Oswald Language Arts
K. Tryon SFA
S.W.A.T.
Name   Email
C. Evans SFA
L. Michalson Mathematics
K. Taylor Collaborative Teacher
J. Tremblay Social Studies
A. Wiles Language Arts
C. Wilson Science
Name   Email
C. Barkemeyer Language Arts
C. Chilcoat Mathematics
Z. Dodson Social Studies
S. Lewis SFA
K. Louderback Science
M. McDaniel Collaborative Teacher
Name   Email
R. Barnell Exploration in Technology
C. Beard French
S. Chooncharoen Physical Education
A. Davis Media, Yearbook
L. Dowell Gifted
M. Fuller Guitar, Music Explorations, Vocal
L. Fulmer German
J. Garland Physical Education
A. Hamilton Physical Education
P. Hamilton Read 180
R. Harshbarger Family and Consumer Science
D. Hobelman Family and Consumer Science
D. McLeland Orchestra
S. Miller Art
J. Smith Band
B. Soderberg VPL Lab
J. Supon Teacher Aide/Piano Accompanist  
A. Toepfer Music Explorations
A. Willis Industrial Technology
R. Witt Spanish
Name   Email
B. Bell Library Media Specialist
J. Clear Library Clerk
J. Muckenthaler Library Clerk
Name   Email
H. Armstrong Special Education
A. Bertels Gifted Education
J. Habig Speech-Language Pathologist
B. Kelley English Language Learner
C. Quanstrom Special Education
D. Sickler Special Education
L. Switzer Special Education
Name   Email
B. Schiefelbein Security Officer
Name   Email
L. Buchanan Food Service Worker  
T. Carman Lunchroom Aide  
G. Engler Food Service Worker  
E. Flores Food Service Worker  
A. Hurley Breakfast Lunchroom Aide  
G. Kennedy Child Nutrition Manager
J. Marney Food Service Worker  
P. Mears Food Service Worker  
K. Menge Food Service Worker  
B. Sack Lunchroom Aide  
D. Swindell Lunchroom Aide  
C. Williams Cook  
Name   Email
D. Barrington Night Custodian
R. Flippin Custodian  
C. Hollins Custodian
L. Johnson Custodian  
F. Lavin Head Custodian
P. McGuire Custodian  
T. Munro Night Custodian
S. Padelford Custodian  
K. Searcy Custodian